Welcome to the
Birmingham Unified Gymnastics Team!


The Birmingham Unified Gymnastics Team (BUG) is a girls team comprised of Groves, Seaholm and International Academy students.  The team is hosted by the Groves Athletic department so meets and most practices are held at Groves High School.  Gymnastics is a winter sport.  Practice and competition run from late October - March.

Gymnasts of all levels are invited to join the team!  If you are interested in more information about the team, click on the links on the top right of this screen.  If you have questions or want to be on the team email distribution list, contact Margaret Brooks, the  Booster Club Lead Parent, at margaret.g.brooks@gmail.com.

Team Contacts

BUG Booster Parent
Margaret Brooks
248-828-5158 Cell

Head Coach
Rebecca Bajorek
248-302-4688

Groves Athletic Director
Tom Flynn

Come to our Meets!


Our next home meet will be during the 2020-21 season.


For our complete 2019-20 meet schedule, click here.


Upcoming Events

February 27 - Meet @ Fraser

March 7 - Regional Meet @
Lakeland High School -
1630 Bogie Lake Rd, White Lake, MI

March 14 - State Meet @ Rockford

March 19 - Banquet @ Iroquois Club


This Week's News

Week of Feb 17 Practice Schedule

  • Monday:  12:00-2:00 pm @ Groves
  • Tuesday: 2:00-3:30 pm @ Sports Club
  • Wednesday:  No Practice
  • Thursday: 4:00-5:45 @ Sports Club
  • Friday:  No Practice

League Meet Results

BUG hosted the Great Lakes Gymnastics League Meet on January 12th at Groves.  BUG turned in strong performances on all events.  


Division I placements include Seaholm seniors Madeline Brooks (8th place tie vault, 7th place bars, 8th place beam, 8th place floor, 7th place all around) and Natasha Boes (8th place tie vault, 10th place bars, 6th place beam, 9th place floor, 8th place all around).  Groves freshman Zoe Carter-Anthony rounded out Division 1 with 9th place finishes on bars and beam.  


Division II medalists include Seaholm senior Amelia Givens (6th place bars, 8th place floor, 7th place tie all around), Groves sophomore Elana Stebbins (10th place beam, 9th place floor, 7th place tie all around) and Groves senior Rachel Flannery (10th place vault, 7th place beam).


Madeline Brooks was honored with the league Senior of the Year award for overall excellence in her high school career.  Zoe Carter-Anthony was selected to the All League Second Team for Bars.  


Carlotta Biasco, Madeline Brooks, Chloe Raznik, Ava Delgado, Rachel Flannery, Angela Gach, Amelia Givens, Lauren Morris, Abbie Solotorow, Sirena Tan, and Payton Winquist were also named to the League All Academic Team.